TagLine Here


83496A - Optical / Electrical Module

Get a Quick Quote









$3,500.00

83496A - Optical / Electrical Module


Agilent/HP 83496A Optical / Electrical clock recovery module, 50 Mb/s 7.1 Gb/s

The 83496A multi-rate electrical Clock Recovery (CR) module performs clock extraction for waveform analysis with continuous, unbanded tuning from 50 Mb/s to 13.5 Gb/s, ultra-low residual jitter and Golden Phase Locked Loop (PLL) operation. It provides the first true hardware Golden PLL triggering system because the loop bandwidth can be tuned to the precise values called out in standards for data rates within its operating range.

Key Features:
Optical clock recovery (option 101 only)
  • Inputs & outputs: 9/125 m (single-mode) to 62.5/125 m (multimode)
  • Wavelength range: 1250-1650 nm (single-mode), 750-1330 nm (multimode)
  • Minimum optical modulation amplitude: -11 dBm (1310/1550 single-mode), -10 dBm (1310 multimode), -8 dBm (850 multimode)
Electrical clock recovery (option 100 only)
  • Inputs: single-ended or differential, 3.5 mm (m) connectors
  • Outputs (option 100 only): single-ended or differential, 3.5 mm (m) connectors
  • Minimum electrical input level: 75 mVpp
Continuous unbanded tuning from 50 Mb/s up to 13.5 Gb/s
  • Golden PLL operation (with option 300) with a tunable loop bandwidth from 15 KHz to 10 MHz
  • Ultra low residual jitter: < 300 fs rms (characteristic at 10 Gb/s)

Recon Test Equipment Inc is an independent distributor and is not affiliated with the manufacturers of the products it sells except where expressly noted
otherwise. Any and all trademarks or logo rights associated with the manufacturer' names and products are owned by the respective manufacturers.
Copyright © 2018 Recon Test Equipment. Powered by Zen Cart


Dawson Multimedia | Dev Blog | Web Design Orlando